israelnationalnews.com

Here you should report unblocked ads, trackers, social media items, annoyances or leftovers from blocked content.

Moderator: EasyList Authors

Post Reply
delta
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:23 pm
Reputation: 0

israelnationalnews.com

Post by delta » Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:30 pm

I can't find a rule that works to block the ads at the top of the home page of https://www.israelnationalnews.com/. They appear to have taboola and other sources, but the element is an auto-generated div tag with each page load, so it changes names with each refresh.

The element block feature works, but only after the ads are loaded. Once the page is reloaded, the ads have a different sub-element name and so the block does not work.

How to address this?

Thanks.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 13746
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 140
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:19 am

I am enable to reproduce. No ads for me, tested in Firefox and chrome with Adblock Plus.

If I guess you uses google chrome, does installing ublock extra help ?
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »
•••► Use imgur.com, imgbb.com or vgy.me to upload your screenshots

delta
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:23 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by delta » Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:21 am

I'm using Firefox haven't tried in Chrome

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 13746
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 140
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:18 am

Disable your current adblocker and install ublock origin then report back.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »
•••► Use imgur.com, imgbb.com or vgy.me to upload your screenshots

delta
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:23 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by delta » Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:25 pm

Thanks for the reference. Took some tweaking but (fingers crossed!) so far it looks like it's working. Had to go in to block specific domains on the page, so it definitely wasn't automatic. But with some tweaking it appears to work. I've refreshed the page several times, and it seems to be doing the job.

Until the next ad vendor engineer comes up with a new work around! ;-|

Thank you!

Post Reply