elnortedecastilla.es

Spanish supplemental subscription

Moderators: EasyList authors, EasyList Spanish Mods

Post Reply
Grty_
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:22 pm
Reputation: 0

elnortedecastilla.es

Post by Grty_ » Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:41 pm

Recently spanish newspaper El Norte de Castilla has activated an anti-adblock feature that doesn't allow the user to continue if he doesn't deactivate it. Easylist should have a rule to bypass it.

http://www.elnortedecastilla.es

Regards!

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:57 am

add

Code: Select all

@@||elnortedecastilla.es^$script

diaux
EasyList Spanish Author
EasyList Spanish Author
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:01 am
Reputation: 3
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Post by diaux » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:45 pm

The following filter has been added to EasyList Spanish...

Code: Select all

@@/comun/js/2014/adfr*.js$domain=hoy.es|elcorreo.com|larioja.com|elnortedecastilla.es|diariovasco.com|elcomercio.es|ideal.es|diariosur.es|lasprovincias.es|eldiariomontanes.es|laverdad.es|leonoticias.com
...commit b3e0801. That covers all newspapers from same group/company (Vocento). Thanks.

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:56 pm

Don´t work!

diaux
EasyList Spanish Author
EasyList Spanish Author
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:01 am
Reputation: 3
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Post by diaux » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:18 pm

@Jesuo - The filter works for me. If you are on Firefox, you can submit an issue report and post the link to the report here, so I will be able to check further on your issue. Thanks.

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:01 pm

diaux wrote:
Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:18 pm
@Jesuo - The filter works for me. If you are on Firefox, you can submit an issue report and post the link to the report here, so I will be able to check further on your issue. Thanks.
I cant find how to make an issue report, i wonder how my google chrome is working, wth!!! no menu option to make a report.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11843
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:45 pm

- Disable all installed extensions
- Update your filter lists, keep only your adblocker
- Open blockable / blocked items (F12) https://adblockplus.org/forum/viewtopic ... 10&t=43791
- Click on the new "Adblock Plus" tab
- refresh the page : F5
- take a screenshot / upload to imgur.com, then post here the link

e.g. http://i.imgur.com/lk0MPl4.png
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:44 pm

Sorry for the copypaste, this is the ABP log:

http://pastebin.com/raw/mEYY6R1d

https://i.imgur.com/kbL1ffZ.png

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11843
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:00 pm

@Jesuo I have said :  "Disable all installed extensions, keep only your adblocker"

1. Remove Ghostery and subscribe to Easyprivacy from https://easylist.to/
2. Use only 1 adblocker http://i.imgur.com/pf9PWJh.png

PS: Next time host your log at pastebin.com
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:14 pm

This is the log with all extensions disabled, ABP enabled.

http://pastebin.com/raw/2Hq3RjEQ

The screenshot...interesting that i cant upload images at imgur at this moment...failed to upload image.

https://s3.postimg.org/82xevxvk1/Norte_De_Castilla.png

diaux
EasyList Spanish Author
EasyList Spanish Author
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:01 am
Reputation: 3
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Post by diaux » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:36 pm

@Jesuo - Would you be able to also send us another screenshot, if you don't mind? Right-click on the ABP button, then click Options. I'd like to see a screenshot of the first tab, "Filter lists". I suspect you are not subscribed to EasyList Spanish or if you are, then the subscription is outdated. Please paste the link to the screenshot here, if you will. Thanks much!

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:52 pm

Of course, i have no problem with send you all the info about this problem....here is the screenshot, this time i was able to upload to imgur, i think i have some hacker behind these problems.
As you can see i am correctly subscribed to EasyList Spanish

http://i.imgur.com/DWs0Z9o.png

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11843
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:07 pm

Post another screenshot for the extensions tab.

Try disabling your antivirus... also test in chrome portable + adblock plus.

PS: remove easylist you have already EasyList_Spanish+EasyList
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:32 am

smed79 wrote:
Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:07 pm
Post another screenshot for the extensions tab.
Because you cant see all my extensions in one screenshot i post the entire list in pastebin, all the extensions was disabled in my previous screenshots, only ADB was enabled.
Try disabling your antivirus... also test in chrome portable + adblock plus.
I tryed it, with antibanner, antispam and privacy surfing disabled, same result
i tryed it with epic privacy browser with EasyList subscribed, same result.
PS: remove easylist you have already EasyList_Spanish+EasyList
Done!

Anyway, i must say that right before i post the first response to you I could see ABP working and see newspaper, and this even with the all Kaspersky Security Suite enabled and almost all Chrome extensions too, it happened only for 10 minutes, then suddenly the same problem in Chrome with adblock detected. There is more to say, with all disabled, extensions ....all! and kaspersky private browsing, antibanner and others, the newspaper webpage still said that i was using an AdBlock extension....seeing is believing.

Edit: Right now, a try with chrome portable and ABP + Easylist Spanish has same result.

Chrome Portable with only ABP Extension:

screenshot http://imgur.com/a/8jeG5

ABP Log http://pastebin.com/CUH5AZTQ

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:06 am

cant edit my posts!

more info in Chrome Portable and ABP

Blocked, whitelisted and all elements on the page.

http://pastebin.com/Ujzgvc4j

Seems Kaspersky is bloking some code or what?

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11843
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:32 am

- http://i.imgur.com/Hup7bvf.gifv (only easylist = anti adb)
- http://i.imgur.com/F0ha1R5.gifv (easylist + el spanish = not anti adb)
- http://i.imgur.com/9YjtXxo.gifv (easylist + custom filter = no anti adblock)

The issue come from your side, test on a different computer.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

diaux
EasyList Spanish Author
EasyList Spanish Author
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:01 am
Reputation: 3
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Post by diaux » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:07 pm

@Jesuo - I agree with @smed79 - it certainly looks like an issue on your side, and not an issue with EasyList or EasyList Spanish filter lists. Have you tried with Chrome Portable and ABP, but with Kaspersky antivirus completely turned off? Because as per the last log you provided, it looks like Kaspersky is doing stuff at the traffic level indeed. And when I say "completely turned off", I mean the program not running at all, and not just some features/components disabled. Please completely shut down Kaspersky, and try again with Chrome Portable + ABP. If the issue persists, then please also test on another computer as suggested by @smed79. Thanks!

Jesuo
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by Jesuo » Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:31 pm

Ok, thank you all for your atention, it seems a problem on my side as you say, i will investigate about kaspersky security suite but you know...why do i need disable my antivirus or firewall only to bypass publicity?...it has no sense, my decission is not to enter in nortedecastillas webpage at all.
In the past i could enter in that page without disable my antivirus, so i have no reason to disable it.
Thank you all again.

diaux
EasyList Spanish Author
EasyList Spanish Author
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 2:01 am
Reputation: 3
Location: Mendoza, Argentina

Post by diaux » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:37 pm

Antivirus programs often have conflicts with adblockers and also, having several adblockers at once is calling for trouble (since they are all trying to do almost the same thing, and they may likely step into each other while doing so). But, of course, you have the freedom to make any decision you like regarding how you use your computer and/or installed software. You also have the freedom to choose what sites you visit; we have no saying in that matter.

Beck
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:58 am
Reputation: 0

Post by Beck » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:07 pm

Vocento has updated their webpages and they feature a new AdBlock. For example here:

Code: Select all

http://www.ideal.es/granada/metro-granada-duplica-20170703131951-nt.html

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:17 pm

try
||ideal.es/adblocker/

Beck
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:58 am
Reputation: 0

Post by Beck » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:12 am

Thanks Intense. It works. It works too on the other Vocento sites that are using the same antiadblock.

Code: Select all

||hoy.es/adblocker/
||elcorreo.com/adblocker/
||larioja.com/adblocker/
||elnortedecastilla.es/adblocker/
||diariovasco.com/adblocker/
||elcomercio.es/adblocker/
||ideal.es/adblocker/
||diariosur.es/adblocker/
||lasprovincias.es/adblocker/
||eldiariomontanes.es/adblocker/
||laverdad.es/adblocker/
||leonoticias.com/adblocker/
PD: Is this list still active or should we publish this request on another place?

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:19 am

I guess still active ... only @diaux could say ..

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11843
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 4:22 pm

For all sites add only

Code: Select all

/adbd.js
/adblocker/modal.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

Beck
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:58 am
Reputation: 0

Post by Beck » Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:40 am

Vocento Antiadblocks are working again in domains like ideal.es or lasprovincias.es.

The spanish list is getting quite obsolete. I hope the list could be updated again soon, please. :-(

User avatar
pizza
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 7:09 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by pizza » Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:23 pm

This works for me:

Code: Select all

@@||static.vocento.com/adbd/$script

socram
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:23 am
Reputation: 0

Post by socram » Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:45 am

Website has an anti-adblock script which hides content. Other Vocento websites could be probably affected as well.

Example:

Code: Select all

http://www.eldiariomontanes.es/sociedad/grupo-senderistas-despena-20171116112707-nt.html
Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/gtE6pMP.png

Code to block it:

Code: Select all

||static.vocento.com/adbd/
Merge request: xxx

Post Reply