Install Chrome' ad on Googles homepage in I.E

Here you should report unblocked ads, trackers, social media items, annoyances or leftovers from blocked content.

Moderator: EasyList Authors

Post Reply
zr6ajf
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:14 pm
Reputation: 0

Install Chrome' ad on Googles homepage in I.E

Post by zr6ajf » Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:26 pm

Why can't you block the 'Install Chrome' ad on Googles homepage in I.E.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1542
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 27
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:30 pm

Probably because you shouldn't be running IE anything. :roll:
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8347
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 133

Post by intense » Thu Feb 22, 2018 7:55 pm

ABP on IE is pretty rudimentary

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 14273
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 158
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:03 pm

Use a modern internet browser (firefox, chrome, chromium...)
https://www.mozilla.org/
https://chromium.woolyss.com/download/
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »
•••► Use vgy.me, imgur.com or imgbb.com to upload your screenshots

moarell
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:24 am
Reputation: 0

Post by moarell » Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:41 am

bing has the same thing for edge btw https://i.imgur.com/teBCWCy.png

zr6ajf
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:14 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by zr6ajf » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:16 am

I run I.E due to requirements of other sites. They only operate with I.E. For the love of Mike, don't know why? Prefer to use Firefox, where I don't have this problem.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 14273
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 158
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:30 am

zr6ajf wrote:I run I.E due to requirements of other sites.
Example sites?

Try "User-Agent Switcher" in "Firefox" https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/user-a ... r-revived/
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »
•••► Use vgy.me, imgur.com or imgbb.com to upload your screenshots

zr6ajf
New Member
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:14 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by zr6ajf » Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:16 pm

Will this work in I.E.? Hmmm! When you stay in a Third World Country with First World Technology, you can even get Monkeys to grow in trees. And this is suppose to be a World Class City - Johannesburg, South Africa. Their services dept. says you have to use I.E. to access their site.

Post Reply