iambramer.com

This is where you should report issues arising from the subscription filters.
Locked
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

iambramer.com

Post by IamBramer »

Navigation across my site gets broken. I'm using barba.js which uses AJAX for loading pages. In chrome AJAX functionality gets broken and in Firefox pages sometimes just return as Service Unavailable.

This only happens when Adblock Plus is enabled in my browser. Disabling the plugin/addon completely fixes the issue.

Code: Select all

https://iambramer.com/
User avatar
smed79
Liste AR/FR Author
Liste AR/FR Author
Posts: 15839
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 »

I am unable to reproduce the issue. What filter lists are enabled in Adblock Plus?
•► Read RULES / Use forum Search
••► Don't post clickable links
•••►Upload screenshots at imgbb.com
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

Post by IamBramer »

EasyList is the only filter list I have enabled.

This is the error it gives me in chrome when I click a new nav link:

Code: Select all

VM44 barba.min.js:2 GET https://iambramer.com/projects/ 0 ()
xhr @ VM44 barba.min.js:2
load @ VM44 barba.min.js:2
onStateChange @ VM44 barba.min.js:2
goTo @ VM44 barba.min.js:2
onLinkClick @ VM44 barba.min.js:2
Barba.min.js is the file that does my AJAX loading. Once again this only happens with AdBlock enabled.
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

Post by IamBramer »

Here is a response I get in console from Firefox:

Code: Select all

Failed to load ‘https://iambramer.com/projects/’. A ServiceWorker passed a promise to FetchEvent.respondWith() that resolved with non-Response value ‘undefined’.
sw.js:30:2
uncaught exception: undefined
Failed to load ‘https://iambramer.com/projects/’. A ServiceWorker passed a promise to FetchEvent.respondWith() that resolved with non-Response value ‘undefined’.
THIS ONLY HAPPENS WITH ADBLOCK ENABLED. As soon as I disable the add-on completely my site functions properly again. This is a big issue for me because anyone visiting my site with AdBlock on will not be able to navigate to any other pages.

Firefox also results in the page going blank and this message appearing:

Code: Select all

The site at https://iambramer.com/projects/ has experienced a network protocol violation that cannot be repaired.
The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because an error in the data transmission was detected.
Please contact the website owners to inform them of this problem.
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

Post by IamBramer »

I checked the AdBlock Plus extension in Firefox dev tools and it had this listed as the block reason for navigating away from the home page to the projects page:

Code: Select all

/\:\/\/[a-z0-9]{5,}\.com\/[A-Za-z0-9]{3,}\/$/$script,third-party,xmlhttprequest
User avatar
smed79
Liste AR/FR Author
Liste AR/FR Author
Posts: 15839
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 »

What is the exact url of the blocked request? Post a screenshot.
•► Read RULES / Use forum Search
••► Don't post clickable links
•••►Upload screenshots at imgbb.com
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

Post by IamBramer »

So the first time you visit the site with nothing cached. Everything will work fine. During this time things get cached and a service worker gets installed. If you then close your browser out and go back to the home page and try to click on any of the main navigation links, they all get blocked. If you do a shift+refresh the page will then load and everything will function.

In Firefox the Corrupted Content Error appears and nothing loads at all.

https://i.imgur.com/DrdXiM2.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/qJM8BBf.jpg

In Chrome, the links will actually work, but it breaks the AJAX functionality and sends a hard load of the page instead. It does this even if you 'Disable for this site'. Only when you completely remove the add-on will the site functionality return to normal.

https://i.imgur.com/QQuqw0z.jpg

I've tested this on my home computer on both Chrome and Firefox as well as my computer at work. Once the AdBlock Plus add-on gets installed, it will break my site even when set to disabled.
User avatar
smed79
Liste AR/FR Author
Liste AR/FR Author
Posts: 15839
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 »

[mention]fanboy[/mention] fyi.
•► Read RULES / Use forum Search
••► Don't post clickable links
•••►Upload screenshots at imgbb.com
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

Post by IamBramer »

I still have not found any solution or resolution to this problem. If I add a personal exception to my AdBlock I don't have to worry about it, but my issue lies with other users visiting my site. They won't be aware that AdBlock is what breaks the site. Is there a way to get my site added to a global exception list?
intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 10494
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am

Post by intense »

I cannot reproduce your issue. Did you update easylist ?
IamBramer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:12 pm

Post by IamBramer »

Upon further testing, I've found that it now only errors out if my webpage is the first page visited after launching the browser. If I close my browser and open it up, it will load my default homepage of google.com. Then if I go straight to my website, and click on a main nav link, it will then cause the following error in AdblockPlus dev tools:

Code: Select all

REQUEST:
https://iambramer.com/projects/
www.google.com

TYPE:
XMLHTTPREQUEST

FILTER:
/\:\/\/[a-z0-9]{5,}\.com\/[A-Za-z0-9]{3,}\/$/$script,third-party,xmlhttprequest
EasyList
If you navigate to any page before going to my site, or if you open a new tab and visit it in that new tab, it will not produce this error. Its quite strange. Looking at the AdBlockPlus dev tools, does it still think that I'm on google.com when I visit my website as the first webpage I launch? Is this why its blocking content, because AdBlock thinks I'm at google.com and then trying to AJAX load a page from a different domain (iambramer.com)
User avatar
smed79
Liste AR/FR Author
Liste AR/FR Author
Posts: 15839
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 »

Still unreproducible for me :?

I suggest you try to fix the problem on your side by changing the request url that match with "\/[A-Za-z0-9]{3,}\/$" to something else.

for example from

Code: Select all

https://iambramer.com/projects/
https://iambramer.com/words/
https://iambramer.com/about/
https://iambramer.com/contact/
to

Code: Select all

https://iambramer.com/projects?
https://iambramer.com/words?
https://iambramer.com/about?
https://iambramer.com/contact?
or

Code: Select all

https://iambramer.com/p/
https://iambramer.com/w/
https://iambramer.com/a/
https://iambramer.com/c/
•► Read RULES / Use forum Search
••► Don't post clickable links
•••►Upload screenshots at imgbb.com
Locked