outlook.live.com

This is where you should report issues arising from the subscription filters.

Moderator: EasyList Authors

Post Reply
rseiler
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 am
Reputation: 0

outlook.live.com

Post by rseiler » Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:31 pm

This didn't really fit in the main categories, so I guess here is the right place for it.

Through process of elimination, I believe that the EasyPrivacy filter causes a CPU spike on the above site under certain conditions:
-When used in uBO (possibly Adblock too, I didn't test that)
-Chrome on Win10 (possibly other Windows, too), and also at least some Chromium-based browsers. NOT Firefox Quantum.

Visit Outlook.com and login.
Enable the beta version via the toggle there.
Click into the Inbox

Now look at Task Manager while keeping the site visible. The Chrome CPU process will soon jump up significantly and stay there until the browser is minimized or you move away from/close the site. Shift-ESC in Chrome also shows it.

It's easy to whitelist the site, but I thought this worth mentioning since it's a popular site and could easily be happening elsewhere (though I haven't seen it elsewhere).

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1538
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 27
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:46 pm

I have Outlook.com account and I have it open right now. I see no change Chrome or uBO behavior. I'm not using Windows however.

EDIT: I see what you mean now after some time of having the tab open the CPU does skyrocket until you close the tab. Most likely why it's still beta. :mrgreen:
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

rseiler
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 am
Reputation: 0

Post by rseiler » Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:48 pm

Are you on the beta version of Outlook.com? It doesn't happen with the "regular" version?

I haven't tried it on non-Windows.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1538
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 27
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:55 pm

rseiler wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:48 pm
Are you on the beta version of Outlook.com?
Yes, I have that enabled.
rseiler wrote:
Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:48 pm
It doesn't happen with the "regular" version?
No it doesn't happen with regular version.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

rseiler
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 am
Reputation: 0

Post by rseiler » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:10 pm

OK, so this would appear to be Windows specific then.

I didn't mean to have a question mark at the end of "It doesn't happen with the "regular" version." It doesn't happen in the regular version even on Windows.

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8319
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 131

Post by intense » Thu Jan 18, 2018 9:58 pm

test this filter

Code: Select all

@@/owa.Analytics.js$script,domain=outlook.live.com

User avatar
fanboy
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 9971
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:17 pm
Reputation: 21

Post by fanboy » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:19 pm

Whats the full url being blocked?

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 8319
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 131

Post by intense » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:22 pm

Code: Select all

https://ow1.res.office365.com/owamail/20180105.04.02/scripts/owa.Analytics.js

rseiler
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 am
Reputation: 0

Post by rseiler » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:57 pm

@intense, putting that in My Filters, and refreshing, works.


rseiler
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:35 am
Reputation: 0

Post by rseiler » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:07 pm

Thanks fanboy, but it looks like you have office365.com there and not outlook.live.com.

(Which reminded me to test Office 365's equivalent site, outlook.office.com, but it does not have the beta site's problem, so nothing is required for it.)

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1538
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 27
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:03 am

It works fine for me after I've added that filter @intense posted earlier. Even though Office365 is a separate product it's used in outlook.com quite a bit if you look at the uBO's logger.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 14250
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 156
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:37 am

•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »
•••► Use vgy.me, imgur.com or imgbb.com to upload your screenshots

Post Reply