Windows XP SP3 on Windows Update

Hardware and software discussion.

Moderator: EasyList authors

Post Reply
User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 22
Location: /dev/null

Windows XP SP3 on Windows Update

Post by Lanik » Thu May 08, 2008 5:04 am

M$ has released XP SP3 on Windows Update: http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

Direct download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en
IT Professionals download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en
XP SP3 downloadable ISO: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

More info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... 3a761.aspx
List of included updates: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946480/

No significant changes, aside from Security Center being re-enabled when I installed it.
Make sure you have a working backup before installing the SP!!.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
Hubird
Adversity Author
Adversity Author
Posts: 1758
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:31 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia

Post by Hubird » Thu May 08, 2008 7:26 am

No significant changes, aside from Security Center being re-enabled when I installed it.
Same here, I read reports of speed increases but I am yet to notice any difference.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 22
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu May 08, 2008 7:40 am

I heard the same thing and if replacing bunch of system files makes ones OS faster more power to them, for me its just another SP rollup. :)
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Fri May 09, 2008 9:38 pm

XP SP3 Glitch a "Gotcha" For IE7 & 8
It's a fairly minor glitch for some users who install Windows XP SP3 over IE7 and IE8.

http://www.internetnews.com/software/ar ... IE7++8.htm

User avatar
rick752
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: New York, USA

Post by rick752 » Fri May 09, 2008 11:01 pm

Oh great :roll:

I just installed SP3 at work.
Good thing that I really don't care about IE ;-)
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it"

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 22
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Sat May 10, 2008 4:15 am

Thanks guys, I don't care about IE6 and have no plans to remove IE7 either, I use it once a month to do Windows Updates. :)
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Sat May 10, 2008 7:27 pm

I'm the sysadmin for a software development company, and we have to test our products with IE 6 and 7. This will be a PITA for anyone who has to uninstall IE7 for testing purposes. It'll probably get dropped in my lap. I'll have to:
  • Uninstall SP3
    Reboot
    Uninstall IE
    Reboot
    Reinstall SP3
    Reboot
Joy.... :roll:

User avatar
rick752
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: New York, USA

Post by rick752 » Sat May 10, 2008 7:39 pm

Tell me about it, MM. I'm just not going to bother. I'm glad that I didn't do it here yet ... only at work.

Gotta love MS :roll:
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it"

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Mon May 12, 2008 7:42 pm

Let the bugs begin....

XP update throws some for a loop
Owners of some AMD-based computers are finding that the move to Windows XP Service Pack 3 has sent their systems into an endless reboot cycle.

http://www.news.com/8301-13860_3-9941687-56.html

User avatar
rick752
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: New York, USA

Post by rick752 » Tue May 13, 2008 1:37 am

Wow. I'm glad I only did my Intel at work ... and not my Athlon here. :surprised:
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it"

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 22
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Tue May 13, 2008 4:35 am

My home machine is XP 3200 so I must have squeaked by. When has M$ gotten anything right, is anyone surprised?
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
Hubird
Adversity Author
Adversity Author
Posts: 1758
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:31 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia

Post by Hubird » Tue May 13, 2008 4:42 am

I am running an Athlon XP 3200 also and I did not have any issues due to installing SP3. Probably the newer machines that have problems.

User avatar
rick752
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: New York, USA

Post by rick752 » Tue May 13, 2008 11:57 am

Looks like the processor of choice here. My home machine is also an XP 3200 :-)
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it"

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Tue May 13, 2008 2:55 pm

The problem isn't with the CPU. Read the article again:
  • "While the root cause of this issue is complex, it results from OEMs improperly placing a Windows XP image created for an for Intel-based computer onto machines with non-Intel chipsets," Microsoft said in a statement.
If you installed Windows XP on an Intel machine, created a disk image, restored the image on an AMD machine, and unmangled the drivers so it would function, this is where the problem happens with SP3. Apparently, SP3 latches on to the traces of the original Intel setup, and this mangles something in the current AMD setup.

I don't like to do cross-platform installations with disk images. Windows XP "glues" itself to the hardware very closely, and I've seen problems with disk images between different Intel chipsets, let alone changing to an AMD chipset. I'd rather take the time and effort to do a fresh installation and make sure the drivers are correct for that particular platform.

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Tue May 13, 2008 9:30 pm

More details:
  • The Intel processor driver (Intelppm.sys) may try to load on non-Intel-based PCs because of an errant registry key left over from the original Sysprep image that was intended for Intel machines only.
http://www.channelregister.co.uk/2008/0 ... ames_oems/

User avatar
rick752
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: New York, USA

Post by rick752 » Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 am

The Masked Marauder wrote:The problem isn't with the CPU. Read the article again:
I didn't mean to sound like I thought the CPU was the problem. I just was commenting on the number of us using the same exact processor.

I read earlier that this is mostly a problem with AMD processors on factory installed Windows HP pcs (just what I got here :( )
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it"

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Thu May 15, 2008 3:48 am

rick752 wrote:I didn't mean to sound like I thought the CPU was the problem. I just was commenting on the number of us using the same exact processor.
My reply wasn't directed at yours. Some of the comments imply that having an AMD CPU puts you at risk for the endless reboot problem, and that isn't the case. I just wanted to make sure that people were clear about the cause.

SP3 installed fine on my system, which has an Athlon 64 4000+. But then I installed Windows XP from scratch, so there are no remnants of Intel chipset drivers lurking in the dusty corners of my registry.
rick752 wrote:I read earlier that this is mostly a problem with AMD processors on factory installed Windows HP pcs (just what I got here :( )
That wouldn't surprise me. Some system builders will take any shortcut to save a dollar. Now their laziness is coming 'round to bite their customers in the butt. :surprised:
"A doctor can bury his mistakes, but an architect can only advise his clients to plant vines."
- Frank Lloyd Wright

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 22
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu May 15, 2008 3:52 am

I wasn't implying there were anything wrong with AMD CPUs either I'm just guilty of not reading. :cry:
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
The Masked Marauder
Emeritus Contributor
Emeritus Contributor
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 5:21 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by The Masked Marauder » Thu May 15, 2008 8:08 pm

The Intel chipset driver problem is the biggest issue with SP3, but it isn't the only one:

FAQ: Windows XP SP3 reboot hell (and how to get out of it)
http://www.computerworld.com/action/art ... Id=9085358

So far I haven't seen any problems with SP3. File this under "forewarned is forearmed".

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 22
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Fri May 16, 2008 7:44 am

Thanks for the heads up and I read it this time too. :)
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
rick752
Honorary Member
Honorary Member
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:02 am
Reputation: 0
Location: New York, USA

Post by rick752 » Fri May 16, 2008 1:25 pm

Microsoft MVP in Windows Security, Jesper Johansson, has been working on a fix for this problem:

Does your AMD-based computer boot after installing XP SP3?
http://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/ ... p-sp3.aspx

Microsoft and HP are "finger-pointing" over this one.
"Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it"

Post Reply