Captcha Missing when posting anonymously

General forum information, announcements, news, questions and suggestions.

Moderator: EasyList authors

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Captcha Missing when posting anonymously

Post by Lanik » Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:09 pm

If you're not able to post anonymously in this forum posting.php?mode=post&f=62 or anywhere on this site that allows anonymous posting. Please chime in https://github.com/gothick/phpbb-ext-re ... /issues/18 so we can get the developer to fix the problem if there is one.

Thanks.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:35 pm

I experienced it numerous times when I used to post anonymously when clicking "Post Reply" button on any thread. The capcha simply never loads for me.

https://i.gyazo.com/f7eb90dd90f3c15c5fc ... 5602d1.png

^^^ That's what happens every time I click "Post Reply" since the past few months.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:23 pm

I disabled Quick Login extension. Let me know if things change for you.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:40 pm

Same problem.

Note that this issue is only if you want to reply to an existing thread (Post Reply) https://vid.me/e/16Xt
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:04 am

Ah yes that's right existing thread only.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:18 am

Lanik wrote:I disabled Quick Login extension. Let me know if things change for you.
Still the same, no change.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:43 pm

I've updated the plugin as of this morning. @Mark and @smed79 can you guys try again please.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:53 pm

Seem to be fixed for me http://i.imgur.com/408AcGT.png
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:02 pm

Yes looks that way. If anyone else is having issues please speak up while we have the developer available to help.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Fri Nov 18, 2016 8:02 pm

Works fine now. I will check and see if there are any other underlying issues to report.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:26 pm

Seeing as this is no longer a problem (judging by lack of reports) I'm going to unsticky this. If you still can't post/reply anon speak now or forever hold your peace. :-D
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:54 pm

Found another bug - ucp.php?i=ucp_profile&mode=autologin_keys

Click on "Mark All" - nothing happens, the keys don't get selected. Same thing happens with "Unmark all", select all manually one by one and then click "Unmark all", nothing happens.

Looks like the code is broken/missing. Requires investigation.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:01 pm

Seem fine for me, no issue http://i.imgur.com/bt6EcuE.gif
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:23 pm

-Mark- wrote:Found another bug - https://forums.lanik.us/ucp.php?i=ucp_profile&mode=autologin_keys
Disregard that. False alarm lol I had a static filter named "/cloudflare/rocket.js" which was blocking that script and inturn that "mark all/unmark all" functionality, my bad. :lol: someone put off the fire before it spreads :biggrin:

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:34 pm

-Mark- wrote:I had a static filter named "/cloudflare/rocket.js"
In the past i block everything no matter how :mrgreen: & I had the same filter but removed because of the issues I encountered on several sites

read https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us ... /200168056
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:03 pm

I came across a site a long time ago where rocket.js was pulling an ad banner after being loaded, so I blocked it based on mistrust, good find smed.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Mon Nov 28, 2016 8:25 am

-Mark- wrote:I had a static filter named "/cloudflare/rocket.js" which was blocking that script and inturn that "mark all/unmark all" functionality, my bad. :lol: someone put off the fire before it spreads :biggrin:
Nothing on fire yet. :lol: I do suggest you don't block cloudflare or I can't guarantee what you're going to see on this site since I am using it CloudFlare for SSL etc.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:25 am

Yes, I unblocked cloudflare for this forum, everything is fine now, dont wanna see those rising flares again(pun intended) :lol:

User avatar
fanboy
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 9662
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:17 pm
Reputation: 16

Post by fanboy » Sat Dec 10, 2016 10:29 pm

Blocking "rocket.js" is an overkill imo, nothing to gain

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:29 am

Killing third party resources does help me gain faster loading time with uBO/uMX and puts a stop to any potential ad from appearing, for this forum it breaks functionality, that's why I unblocked "rocket.js", otherwise the more you block unwarranted and unnecessary resources, the faster the website loads AKA Block ALL/Allow EXCEPTIONS mode.You should try that with uBO and see for yourself.

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:04 pm

Updated the ReCaptcha 2.0 extension to the latest release again. Let me know if you see any issues or forever hold your piece. :-D
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:24 pm

•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:22 am

Thanks I purged all the forum cache. I'm not seeing any errors right now. I just logged out and tried to post anon, saw another reCaptcha, no problem. Logged back in another reCaptcha again no problem or errors.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:50 am

Lanik wrote:I just logged out and tried to post anon,
Post or reply to an existing thread ?

Waiting confirmation from other users. I still have a problem https://vid.me/e/AGsK
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Fri Dec 16, 2016 12:55 am

I tried to do a post not a reply.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Dec 16, 2016 1:05 am

Wait other users to test. Posting a new or reply to an existing topic anonymously i have same issue http://i.imgur.com/rBMQM8y.png
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

-Mark-
Postaholic
Postaholic
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:46 pm
Reputation: 10

Post by -Mark- » Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:44 am

This happens when I click submit after a successful capcha solve when I'm posting a reply or a new topic. The new recapcha version fucks it up for the anon folks :lol: :biggrin:

https://i.gyazo.com/e759601182bbf7157ea ... 191b31.png

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:19 pm

Okay I put the older version that was working back. So now you shouldn't get any more errors until the developer has a chance to take a look at it.
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11114
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 84
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:01 pm

Lanik wrote:I put the older version that was working back.
Not working for me http://i.imgur.com/fOKAfhX.gif
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

User avatar
Lanik
Site Owner
Site Owner
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:44 am
Reputation: 18
Location: /dev/null

Post by Lanik » Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:11 pm

Ha, oops. Try that again. :-D
"If it ain't broke don't fix it."

Locked