sporcle.com

Here you should report unblocked ads, trackers, social media items, annoyances or leftovers from blocked content.

Moderator: EasyList authors

MemeInDemon
Guest

sporcle.com

Post by MemeInDemon » Wed May 04, 2016 8:13 am

sporcle.com anti-adblock
Only appears when you go to a quiz.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11688
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 92
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed May 04, 2016 11:47 am

Post screenshot & an example page.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Wed May 04, 2016 5:24 pm

try

Code: Select all

@@||sporcle.com^$generichide

MemeInDemon
Guest

Post by MemeInDemon » Thu May 05, 2016 5:57 am

Code: Select all

http://www.sporcle.com/games/chriskotx/cinco-de-mayo-quiz
Image

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11688
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 92
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Thu May 05, 2016 6:22 am

did you try to add the filter in the previous post?
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

lesabre04
Guest

Post by lesabre04 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:07 pm

I suddenly can't block the banner ads on Sporcle.com

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11688
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 92
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:29 pm

lesabre04 wrote:I suddenly can't block the banner ads on Sporcle.com
could you please try to add ||sporcle.com/g00$script
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:33 pm

if you are using ABP for chrome, just wait the next stable release or install directly the last dev build from:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... ifjjdoepkn

(sure, you have to disable / remove the current stable release)

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11688
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 92
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 1:43 pm

Code: Select all

##.pubnation
###div-gpt-bnr-btf
For the social list

Code: Select all

###share-game-facebook
###share-game-twitter
http://www.sporcle.com/games/druhutch/bobbys-world
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »


rhanajoy
AdBlock Community Manager
AdBlock Community Manager
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 10:40 am
Reputation: 2

Post by rhanajoy » Thu Sep 22, 2016 1:31 pm

Unblocked ads are back on Sporcle.com in either ABP 1.12.2 or AdBlock 3.2.1, Chrome 53, AA off, with the following filters:

Code: Select all


||sporcle.com/g00$script
##.pubnation
###div-gpt-bnr-btf
@@||sporcle.com^$generichide
However, they ARE blocked in MS Edge with the same filters ($elemhide, not $generichide).

Image
Rhana
AdBlock Community Manager

Posting on behalf of AdBlock (not ABP), when users come to us first and we have some reason to get involved with the discussion. http://help.getadblock.com

rhanajoy
AdBlock Community Manager
AdBlock Community Manager
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 10:40 am
Reputation: 2

Post by rhanajoy » Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:02 am

Hi guys, any help on this?
Rhana
AdBlock Community Manager

Posting on behalf of AdBlock (not ABP), when users come to us first and we have some reason to get involved with the discussion. http://help.getadblock.com

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11688
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 92
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:05 am

rhanajoy wrote:Hi guys, any help on this?

Code: Select all

@@|https://$image,third-party,domain=sporcle.com
work for me :
- http://i.imgur.com/f69WlCA.png
- http://i.imgur.com/jeK9VS6.png
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Tue Oct 11, 2016 8:23 pm

Code: Select all

@@*$image,domain=sporcle.com
@@||sporcle.com^$generichide

rhanajoy
AdBlock Community Manager
AdBlock Community Manager
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 10:40 am
Reputation: 2

Post by rhanajoy » Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:16 pm

@smed79, your filter blocks the ads but leaves "Report this ad" and the ad space. @intense, your filters block the ads completely. (Chrome) Thanks, guys!
Rhana
AdBlock Community Manager

Posting on behalf of AdBlock (not ABP), when users come to us first and we have some reason to get involved with the discussion. http://help.getadblock.com

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:50 pm

It appears new filters are needed, as today (perhaps sooner, but not more than a day or two) ads have reappeared on Sporcle despite these filters being enabled. Thanks in advance.

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:06 pm

I cannot reproduce the issue in ABP for chrome or ABP for FF or ubo.
Provide details: browser (version), adblocker (version), filter lists ?

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:13 pm

Chrome: 55.0.2883.87 m
AdBlock Plus: 1.12.4
Filter lists:
  • EasyList Last updated at 8:07:59 AM today
  • Adblock Warning Removal List Last updated at 8:07:57 AM today
  • Ebates Cash Back Shopping Last updated at 8:07:57 AM today
  • AakList (Anti-Adblock Killer) Last updated at 8:07:57 AM today
I also have the following entries in my own filter list (copied/pasted from elsewhere at some point):

Code: Select all

@@|https://$image,third-party,domain=sporcle.com
@@*$image,domain=sporcle.com
@@||sporcle.com^$generichide
Since yesterday I've been getting banner ads (always) as well as the occasional Sporcle popup telling me that I have an adblocker installed. I play on Sporcle daily, and until yesterday the above combination of filter lists and custom filters were very effective in hiding the ads. If I'm doing something wrong, apologies in advance. Thanks!

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:13 pm

The necessary filters are already in easylist, remove your custom filters and test again. Eventually remove (uncheck) also ebates stuff.

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:28 pm

I removed the filters from my list, disabled the Ebates list, updated all lists, cleared the cache, deleted Sporcle cookies, logged back in and retested. I am still seeing banner ads, some for Sporcle and some for third-party advertisers. For example:

https://s29.postimg.org/prbt7btav/1_13_2017_12_20_49_PM.png

I can't confirm whether the annoying periodic prompt to take a survey to temporarily remove ads is still an issue as it's not persistent but occasional. Thanks for the prompt replies.

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Fri Jan 13, 2017 6:50 pm

The only difference is I use the last dev build:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... ifjjdoepkn

(disable the stable 1.12.4 and install the dev build, test the site again)

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:25 pm

No change with ABP 1.12.4.1708 installed -- still seeing ads, and I just got the "it looks like you are using an adblocker" message.

UPDATE: Just looked at the ABP window and it also indicates that it's not blocking anything ("0 on this page") on Sporcle. See here:

https://s28.postimg.org/lbwz25r6l/1_13_ ... _38_PM.png

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:43 pm

Do you get ads on the main page or only some specific one ?
Are you using other blocking extensions ?

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Fri Jan 13, 2017 9:32 pm

All pages, no other blocking extensions. The pages in my screenshots are from a quiz page (first one) and from a category page (second one).

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Sun Jan 15, 2017 5:16 pm

add

Code: Select all

@@||sporcle.com^$generichide
@@*.gif$domain=sporcle.com
@@*.ico$domain=sporcle.com
@@*.jpg$domain=sporcle.com
@@*.png$domain=sporcle.com

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:15 pm

I continue to see ads even with the above filters added. It appears that they are being removed momentarily, but then Sporcle is doing something after the page load to force them back in.

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:26 pm

tested again, it works for me.

if you are using other blocking extensions (including antivirus plugins) remove / disable them, test again

brossow
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 6:40 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by brossow » Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:45 pm

Just tested again with every extensions disabled except ABP and ads are still showing up -- again, they're blank at first, but then ads appear after the page is loaded. I then turned on the "Quick Javascript Switcher" extension and used it to disable JS on Sporcle. The ads then remain hidden, but then of course the quizzes don't work. No idea why it would do this for me and not you, but for now I'll just live with the ads rather than wasting more of your time. If I learn anything new, I'll share it here. Thanks for the help!

rhanajoy
AdBlock Community Manager
AdBlock Community Manager
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 10:40 am
Reputation: 2

Post by rhanajoy » Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:46 pm

OK, here's something weird. I'm seeing those ads, too (banner and in-column) in Chrome (not Edge or Firefox), but with a twist.

Chrome (up-to-date), AdBlock 3.8.4, EasyList + AdBlock Custom (both updated just now), with the following custom filters (basically, all the filters suggested in this post):

Code: Select all

##.pubnation
###div-gpt-bnr-btf
||sporcle.com/g00$script
@@*$image,domain=sporcle.com
@@||sporcle.com^$generichide
@@*.gif$domain=sporcle.com
@@*.ico$domain=sporcle.com
@@*.jpg$domain=sporcle.com
@@*.png$domain=sporcle.com
@@|https://$image,third-party,domain=sporcle.com
I've cleared the cache and cookies, basically wiped out all browsing data from the dawn of time, even restarted Chrome. This is what I saw consistently after several page reloads (only the advertisers changed):

https://i.gyazo.com/d00f08627a62879786a ... 6cfb30.png

Note, the AdBlock button counter indicates nothing is being blocked. To check this, I had a look at the background page. Wonder of wonders, the ads were blocked when I reloaded the page with the dev tools open! (Note the AdBlock counter.)

https://i.gyazo.com/5bee713d2458d744a36 ... 777fc5.png

And now I can't get the ads to appear at all, even after restarting Chrome. Huh??
Moderator Message:
Turned images to URLs to avoid blowing peoples margins: rules#links
- Lanik
Rhana
AdBlock Community Manager

Posting on behalf of AdBlock (not ABP), when users come to us first and we have some reason to get involved with the discussion. http://help.getadblock.com

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6665
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 74

Post by intense » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:03 pm

yes, when you open the console the g00 crap is hidden (to avoid a debugging session ...)

Post Reply