wiki.teamliquid.net

Here you should report unblocked ads, trackers, social media items, annoyances or leftovers from blocked content.

Moderator: EasyList authors

Post Reply
modarxtox
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:48 pm
Reputation: 0

wiki.teamliquid.net

Post by modarxtox » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:13 pm

wiki.liquiddota.net/dota2

can't access this site
https://i.imgur.com/B9nrXRv.jpg
help would be appreciated ^_^

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:43 pm

Provide the correct link.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11841
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:46 pm

http://wiki.liquiddota.net/dota2/JoinDOTA_League/Season_11/Asia

is a parked domain !!
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:24 pm

it's why I asked the link, probably is
wiki.teamliquid.net/dota2/JoinDOTA_League

Let's wait user's response

modarxtox
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by modarxtox » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:50 am

oh holy shit, i'm sorry for the confusion, i just realised the adress isn't correct. really sorry.
here is the link http://wiki.teamliquid.net/dota2/Main_Page
any page on this domain won't work
@intense

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Thu Dec 07, 2017 10:03 am

No issue for me, I can navigate the pages.

adblocker version ?
browser version ?
filter lists ?
any custom filter for that domain ? (teamliquid)
Did you disable all other extensions (just to have no conflict) ?

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11841
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:10 pm

•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

modarxtox
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by modarxtox » Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:48 pm

adblocker version 3.8.0
firefox quantum 57.0.2 (64-bit)
filter lists https://i.imgur.com/REQHQaW.jpg
custom filters for wiki.teamliquid.net domain ? what exactly is this ?
disable other extensions ? no, should i do it ?

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6932
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 80

Post by intense » Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:43 pm

Keep easylist enabled and disable 1 by 1 the other lists. This way you'll find out in which one is the "bad" filter.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11841
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:57 pm

Note:
- Remove AakList (outdated), you have already AAK-Cont filters list.
- Liste AR (العربية) is supplement subscription for Liste FR + EasyList, so you should subscribe to liste FR too.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

modarxtox
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by modarxtox » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:19 pm

i tried disabling filters 1 by 1 and it appears easylist/ easylist lite are the problem. when i turned them off the page loaded normally with some ads. when i enable them the page loads but after it finishes loading i get the error page.
also i had these filters for a long time but this problem only appeared recently

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11841
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:48 pm

Open the dev tool (Right-click and choose Inspector)
Click the tab AdBlock
Filter the blocked xmlhttp requests
Click F5 to reload the page
Take a screenshot of the blocked items / upload to imgur.com and post the link here.

help
- https://adblockplus.org/forum/viewtopic ... 10&t=43791
- https://i.imgur.com/zi12jPP.gifv
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

okiehsch
uBlock Origin Author
uBlock Origin Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:00 pm
Reputation: 5

Post by okiehsch » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:19 am

AAK-Cont filters list includes

Code: Select all

||adiode.com^$third-party
which leads to the here mentioned problem.

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11841
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:39 am

modarxtox wrote:i tried disabling filters 1 by 1 and it appears easylist/ easylist lite are the problem.
wrong, http://i.imgur.com/055xtLJ.png

@modarxtox
Install a script manager as Tampermonkey https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/tampermonkey/
then install the userscript https://xuhaiyang1234.gitlab.io/AAK-Con ... bo.user.js

@okiehsch Thank you.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

modarxtox
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:48 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by modarxtox » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:19 am

i installed tampermonkey and the aak-cont script, now it works fine. thank you
i would like to mention that i already had aak-cont script but on greasemonkey. i'm not an expert but shouldn't it work the same ?

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11841
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 96
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:34 am

Greasemonkey is not fully compatible.
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

Post Reply