protopage.com

Here you should report unblocked ads, trackers, social media items, annoyances or leftovers from blocked content.

Moderator: EasyList authors

Post Reply
thomasbihn
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:26 pm
Reputation: 0

protopage.com

Post by thomasbihn » Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:34 pm

No matter what I do, the banner at the top remains. I click block this ad, move the slider until the entire screen content is removed and go back one step, the next time I visit, a new ad. I can't see the entire url listed in the confirmation so have to copy and paste to notepad. Here is what was present on the last try:

www.protopage.com##A[href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/goldbox/?ref_=assoc_tag_ph_1384415829750&ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=9325&linkCode=pf4&tag=protopage-20&linkId=QWYOK5KQ2WUKEV4Q"]

I tried replacing it with: www.protopage.com##A[href="http://www.amazon.com/*"]

So it appears wildcards aren't an option.

I hope I'm in the right place to report. I went through all the steps then was given a general instruction to visit this site. I assume this is where I post the thing. I searched for protopage, but the only posts that showed up are 4 years old and apparently it's still broken.

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6008
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 52

Post by intense » Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:40 pm

I see no ad on the main page (probably I need an account ?!).

However, you have to use the correct syntax

protopage.com##A[href^="http://www.amazon.com"]
or
protopage.com##A[href*="http://www.amazon.com"]
or
protopage.com##A[href*="&tag=protopage-"]

see
https://adblockplus.org/en/filters#elemhide_attributes

Post Reply