Fix typo - easylist

General information, announcements and questions about the EasyList subscriptions.

Moderator: EasyList authors

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6393
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 65

Fix typo - easylist

Post by intense » Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:24 pm

Code: Select all

||xaxoro.com^^$third-party
||machings.com^^$third-party

Khrin
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 3409
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:50 pm
Reputation: 13

Post by Khrin » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:13 am


User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11503
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 87
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:48 am

•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »


User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11503
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 87
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:08 am

Code: Select all

||oclasrv.comindex-2.htmlapu.php^
https://hg.adblockplus.org/easylist/rev/573b15d58972/

should be

Code: Select all

||oclasrv.com^$third-party
(onclickads)
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

Khrin
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 3409
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:50 pm
Reputation: 13

Post by Khrin » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:57 pm

Removed, the oclasrv filter is already present. Thank you.
https://hg.adblockplus.org/easylist/rev/ec1ae302debe

itsallinyourhead
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:50 am
Reputation: 0

Post by itsallinyourhead » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:57 am

https://easylist-downloads.adblockplus.org/easyprivacy.txt

There is a filter with 2 $.

Code: Select all

||googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?$third-party$domain=gamestar.de
I guess it should be:

Code: Select all

||googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?$third-party,domain=gamestar.de


itsallinyourhead
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:50 am
Reputation: 0

Post by itsallinyourhead » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:42 pm

I ran a script to test other lists for typos in filter options. Found 1 in https://easylist-downloads.adblockplus.org/easylistitaly.txt

Again 2 $:

Code: Select all

@@||adv.tre.it/www/$image,script,$~third-party
Should be:

Code: Select all

@@||adv.tre.it/www/$image,script,~third-party

Khrin
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 3409
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:50 pm
Reputation: 13

Post by Khrin » Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:54 pm

https://hg.adblockplus.org/easylistital ... c2dedd96ea Thank you, removed because apparently isn't anymore necessary.

itsallinyourhead
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:50 am
Reputation: 0

Post by itsallinyourhead » Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:37 pm

I am not sure about these filters in Easylist No Element Hiding.

Code: Select all

||adsjudo.com.^$third-party
||adsjudo.com^$third-party
But it looks like they have the same purpose to me.

Maybe I am wrong and the dot after the top level domain in the first filter has a meaning. If so, what is it?

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11503
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 87
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:53 pm

itsallinyourhead wrote:I am not sure about these filters
Absolute domain name (FQDN) used by some sites to circumvent users with ad-blocking software (e.g issues/1251).
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

itsallinyourhead
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:50 am
Reputation: 0

Post by itsallinyourhead » Mon Dec 12, 2016 8:20 pm

That's dirty. Thanks a lot.

itsallinyourhead
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:50 am
Reputation: 0

Post by itsallinyourhead » Mon Jan 02, 2017 3:54 pm

2 x 'domain='

Code: Select all

@@||cdnjs.cloudflare.com^$script,domain=domain=...
Should be:

Code: Select all

@@||cdnjs.cloudflare.com^$script,domain=...


gorhill
uBlock Origin Author
uBlock Origin Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:17 pm
Reputation: 2

Post by gorhill » Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:07 pm

Invalid cosmetic filter in EasyList -- missing double-quote:

Code: Select all

##td > table[style*=border: 0px"]
This is causing an exception to be thrown in Adblock Plus' content script in Chromium when visiting one of the above sites (uBO discards the invalid filter at list compile time).
The filter is seemingly a duplicate of the one immediately above in EasyList.

Khrin
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 3409
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:50 pm
Reputation: 13

Post by Khrin » Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:16 pm


User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11503
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 87
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:16 am

https://hg.adblockplus.org/easylist/rev/5ca297e2900f/ (2015-01-09)

Should be

Code: Select all

||610kvnu.com^*/sponsors/
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »

User avatar
fanboy
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 9667
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:17 pm
Reputation: 16

Post by fanboy » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:50 am

Haha typo fixed with another typo, love it.

https://github.com/easylist/easylist/co ... acc2716781

Khrin
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 3409
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:50 pm
Reputation: 13

Post by Khrin » Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:13 pm

Image

intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6393
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 65

Post by intense » Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:20 pm

which triggers a whole mess in ABP for chrome (see in console)

filter (missing " ):
##a[href^="https://understandsolar.com/signup/?lead_source="][href*=&tracking_code="]

correct one:
##a[href^="https://understandsolar.com/signup/?lead_source="][href*="&tracking_code="]

https://github.com/easylist/easylist/co ... b8830b5896


itsallinyourhead
Site Member
Site Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:50 am
Reputation: 0

Post by itsallinyourhead » Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:37 pm

Two commas directly behind each other.
@@||ytimg.com/yts/jsbin/$script,,domain=in easylist

User avatar
smed79
Liste AR Author
Liste AR Author
Posts: 11503
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am
Reputation: 87
Location: EasyList Forum

Post by smed79 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:49 am

Code: Select all

||cloudfront.net^$script,domain=torrentfunk.com,4archive.org|....
a comma , is used as separator Instead of a pipe |
•► Before posting, to find your answer fast, read Forum « RULES » and use « Search »
••► Don't post clickable links » use inline text bbcode notation « [ C ] » or « [ code ] »


intense
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6393
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:56 am
Reputation: 65

Post by intense » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:18 am


gorhill
uBlock Origin Author
uBlock Origin Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:17 pm
Reputation: 2

Post by gorhill » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:32 pm

Can't tell whether this is a typo or by design. The three following filters found in EasyList:

Code: Select all

flashgot.net###head a[target="_blаnk"]
flashgot.net##.content a[rel="nofollow"][target="_blаnk"]
noscript.net##a[target="_blаnk"][href$="?MT"]
The attribute for target is _blаnk (Cyrillic а) instead of _blank (ASCII a). The current filters do not seem to match anything on the target sites -- but I just verified superficially.

User avatar
fanboy
EasyList Author
EasyList Author
Posts: 9667
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:17 pm
Reputation: 16

Post by fanboy » Mon Apr 24, 2017 11:02 pm

Didn't see the last one being hit,

but the rest seem active; http://i.imgur.com/U35A0yb.png

gorhill
uBlock Origin Author
uBlock Origin Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:17 pm
Reputation: 2

Post by gorhill » Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:13 pm

Ok, I had to spoof my user agent as a Windows machine to see the filters being hit.

antiemp
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:36 pm
Reputation: 0

Post by antiemp » Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:44 pm

With the latest release I noticed:

Code: Select all

-analitycs/fab.
-analitycs/ga.
-analitycs/metrica.

/google_analitycs.

/js/analitycs_

/third-party-analitycs/*

||d27s92d8z1yatv.cloudfront.net/js/jquery.jw.analitycs.js
Should all of these actually be "analytics"?


Also, I couldn't find any info for:

Code: Select all

/analiz.php3?
But there is info for the following, so maybe this is more correct? Unsure.

Code: Select all

/analyze.php3
/analyze.php3?

Post Reply